YMCA of Southern Maine

For a Better Us.™

New Year, New You

Bring your friends & family for FREE!

Saturday, January 20th 
Join us for a morning of sampler classes, demonstrations, new friends, and more.  Bring your friends and family - admission is free! 
 
Most of these classes are just 30 minutes long, and no sign-up is needed before hand.
 
This is a great way to try out a class you've been curious about, or introduce a friend to a class you love. Enjoy all of this with a healthy dose of fun!
 

Plus, we make it easy for parents, with Prime Time, our while-you’re-here child care.

Below is a schedule for each branch.  There's plenty of parking at all branches, including 2-hr free parking at High Street garage in Portland! Just ask the Membership desk.

Scroll down to see what's planned at your local branch:

Casco Bay Branch
14 Old South Freeport Road, Freeport
Time: Activity: Location: Additional Information:
7:30 - 9:00am Cycling Cycling Room Multiple instructors doing brief segments
8:00 - 9:00am Zumba Studio Multiple instructors doing brief segments
8:30 -12:00pm Prime Time Prime Time  Drop your kiddos off at Prime Time so you can enjoy the Y!
9:00 - 12:15pm Meet the Trainers Lobby Get the opportunity to meet trainers, ask them questions, and even learn a few tips!
9:00 - 9:30am PiYo Live Studio  
9:00 - 9:30am Yang Style Tai Chi Front Lobby Taught by Karen
9:30 - 10:00am Cardio Kickboxing Studio  
9:30 - 10:00am Tai Chi Front Lobby Taught by Karen
10:00 - 11:00am Iyengar Yoga Studio Multiple instructors doing brief segments
11:00 - 12:15pm Adult Ballet Studio  
Greater Portland Branch
217 High Street, Portland
Time: Activity: Location: Instructor:
8:00 - 8:30am Yoga Flow Studio A Lisa
8:30 - 9:00am Pilates Studio A Aleksandra
8:30 - 9:00am Cardio Circuit Osher Room Theo
9:00 - 9:30am Qigong Studio A Lisa
9:00 - 9:30am Y-I-Train 1 Osher Room Mike
9:30 - 10:00am Y-I-Train 2 Osher Room Mike
10:00 - 10:30am Zumba Studio A Lindsay
10:00 - 10:30am Boxer Circuit Oasher Room Paul
10:30 - 11:00am Hip Hop Studio A Aubine
10:30 - 11:00am Tabata Osher Room Paul
11:00 - 11:30am Zumba Studio A Holdur
11:30 - 12:00pm Cardio Kickboxing Studio A Theo
Northern York County Branch
3 Pomerleau Street, Biddeford
Time: Activity: Location: Additional Information:
8:00 - 9:00am Deep Water Fitness Large Pool  
9:00 - 9:30am Cardio Kickboxing Group Exercise Room Taught by Paula
9:40 - 10:10am Y Cycle  Group Exercise Room Taught by Jen
10:20 - 10:50am Tabata Boot Camp Group Exercise Room Taught by Jen
11:00 - 11:30am HIIT Fit Group Exercise Room Taught by Veronica
11:00 - 11:30am Healthy Living Workshop Conference Room Taught by Cindy - Includes an aromatherapy essential oil spray!
11:40 - 12:00pm Chair Yoga/Creative Movement Group Exercise Room Taught by Cindy
Pineland Branch
25 Campus Drive, Suite 100, New Gloucester
Time: Activity: Location: Instructor:
8:00 - 8:30am PiYo on the Ball Community Room Judi
8:30 - 9:30am Yin Yang Flow Community Room Judi
8:30 - 9:00am HIIT Gym A (by Membership) Tracy
9:30 - 12:00pm Learn About: TRX bands, cycle fittings and form,
nutrition, and chiropractic and acupuncture care
Gym A (by Membership) Assortment
9:35 - 10:15am Restorative Yoga Community Room Joanne
10:00 - 10:30am Hula Hoop Yoga Gym B Judi
10:20 - 11:00am Chair Yoga Community Room Joanne
10:30 - 11:00am Cycle Gym B Rebecca
11:00 - 11:30am Pilates with Props Gym B Judi
11:05 - 12:00pm Nordic Walking Community Room Judi
11:30 - 12:00pm Total Body Gym B Rebecca